American Nutrition Email Support American Nutrition Fan American Nutrition on Facebook Follow American Nutrition on Twitter See American Nutrition on Flickr Subscribe to the  American Nutrition Blog Subscribe to the American Nutrition Email Newsletter
soporte telefónico en español lunes a jueves 8-3 MST  View this Site en Espaņol  
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams American Nutrition Supplements Logo

Shop American Nutrition

  • PRODUCT SEARCH

American Nutrition Wholesale Products
American Nutrition Affilaiate Log-in
American Nutrition New Products
American Nutrition Health Links
American Nutrition Blog
American Nutrition Articles
Contact American Nutrition
American Nutrition rssFeed American Nutritional Health Supplements Blog twitter flickr American Nutrition Facebook

 

    $5.95 Flat Rate Shipping - Any Size Order - Learn More!    Bookmark and Share

RainTree Nutrition Chanca Piedra Bulk Powder - 1 lb


$24.00 $19.40 Our Price
Quantity   

RainTree Nutrition Chanca Piedra Bulk Powder - 1 lb

Chanca piedra means "stone breaker" throughout South America and the Amazon.* Raintree's chanca piedra has been sustainably harvested in the Amazon Rainforest and the capsules are 100% pure natural herb without any binders, fillers or additives. Chanca piedra was also featured in this HSI article. Chanca piedra is available from Raintree in a concentrated liquid extract.

Traditional Uses:* for kidney stones and gallstones (active stones and as a preventative); to tone, balance, strengthen, detoxify and protect the kidneys and to reduce uric acid and increase urination; to tone, balance, strengthen, detoxify, and protect the liver (and to balance liver enzymes)

Ingredients: 100% pure chanca piedra whole herb (Phyllanthus niruri). No binders, fillers or additives are used.

Suggested Use:
Take 2-3 capsules twice daily or as directed by a health care professional.

Contraindications:
None reported.

Drug Interactions:
None reported; however, it might potentiate antihypertensive, diabetic, and diuretic drugs.

Other Observations:
  • Chanca piedra has been documented to reduce blood pressure in animal studies. Individuals with low blood pressure should be monitored for this possible effect.
  • Chanca piedra has been documented with female antifertility effects in one mouse study. The use of the plant is probably contraindicated in women seeking pregnancy.
  • This plant has demonstrated hypoglycemic activity in animal studies. Individuals with hypoglycemia should be monitored more closely for this possible effect.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Genus:
Phyllanthus

Species:
niruri, amarus

Synonyms:
Phyllanthus carolinianus, P, sellowianus, P. fraternus, P. kirganella, P. lathyroides, P. lonphali, Nymphanthus niruri

Common Names:
Chanca piedra, quebra pedra, stone-breaker, arranca-pedras, punarnava, amli, bhonya, bhoomi amalaki, bhui-amla, bhui amla, bhuianvalah, bhuimy-amali, bhuin-amla, bhumyamalaki, cane peas senna, carry-me-seed, creole senna, daun marisan, derriere-dos, deye do, erva-pombinha, elrageig, elrigeg, evatbimi, gale-wind grass, graine en bas fievre, hurricane weed, jar-amla, jar amla, kizha nelli, malva-pedra, mapatan,para-parai mi, paraparai mi, pei, phyllanto, pombinha, quinine weed, sacha foster, cane senna, creole senna, shka-nin-du, viernes santo, ya-taibai, yaa tai bai, yah-tai-bai, yerba de san pablo

Part Used:
Entire plant
 

CHANCA PIEDRA
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • expels stones
  • kills bacteria
  • Whole herb
  • supports kidneys
  • treats malaria
  • Infusion: 1 cup 2-3 times daily
  • increases urination
  • prevents mutation
  • Fluid Extract: 2-4 ml 2-3
  • relieves pain
  • reduces fever
  • times daily
  • protects liver
  • mildly laxative
  • Capsules: 1-2 g twice daily
  • detoxifies liver
  • expels worms
  •  
  • reduces spasms
  •    
  • reduces inflammation
  •    
  • kills viruses
  •    
  • clears obstructions
  •    
  • aids digestion
  •    
  • reduces blood sugar
  •    
  • lowers blood pressure
  •    
  • lowers cholesterol
  •  

     

    RainTree Nutrition Chanca Piedra Bulk Powder - 1 lb
    rnChancaPiedraBulk

    $24.00 $19.40 Our Price
    Quantity   



     
    Email American Nutrition Natural Product Association American Nutrition
    Health Articles | Affiliates | Contact | Shipping Policy | Returns Policy | Wholesaler Information | Careers | Sitemap | Testimonials | FAQs | Newsletter

    This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Notice: The products and information found on americannutrition.com are not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. Our dietary supplements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or medical condition. Individual results may vary.

    © 1997-2010 American Nutrition Inc., all rights reserved.

    The distribution of the information contained on this site is not allowed without prior consent from American Nutrition Inc.