American Nutrition Email Support American Nutrition Fan American Nutrition on Facebook Follow American Nutrition on Twitter See American Nutrition on Flickr Subscribe to the  American Nutrition Blog Subscribe to the American Nutrition Email Newsletter
soporte telefónico en español lunes a jueves 8-3 MST  View this Site en Español  
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams American Nutrition Supplements Logo

Shop American Nutrition

  • PRODUCT SEARCH

American Nutrition Wholesale Products
American Nutrition Affilaiate Log-in
American Nutrition New Products
American Nutrition Health Links
American Nutrition Blog
American Nutrition Articles
Contact American Nutrition
American Nutrition rssFeed American Nutritional Health Supplements Blog twitter flickr American Nutrition Facebook

 

    $5.95 Flat Rate Shipping - Any Size Order - Learn More!    Bookmark and Share

RainTree Nutrition Caigua Bulk Powder - 1 lb


$30.00 $20.12 Our Price
Quantity   

RainTree Nutrition Caigua Bulk Powder - 1 lb

Caigua fruit is traditionally used in Peru for high cholesterol.* Raintree's caigua is wild harvested—grown naturally in the Peruvian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. This product is non-irradiated and non-fumigated.

Raintree's caigua fruit has been sustainably wild-harvested in the Peruvian Amazon. This product contains no binders, fillers, or exipients and is 100% dried caigua fruit juice.

Traditional Uses:* for high cholesterol; for hypertension and circulatory problems; for diabetes; for gastrointestinal problems; as a topical analgesic
 

Ingredients: 100% pure caigua fruit (Cyclanthera pedata).
 

Suggested Use: Take 2 capsules 2 - 3 times daily or as directed by a health care professional.
 

Contraindications: None reported.
 

Drug Interactions: None reported.

Family: Cucurbitaceaea

Taxon:
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad.

Synonyms:
Cyclanthera pedata var edulis (Naudin) Cogn. and Momordica pedata L.

Common names:
caigua, achocha, achoccha, achojcha, caiba, caihua, caygua, concombre grimpant, korila, kaikua, lady's slipper, pepino de comer, pepino de rellenar, pepino andino, slipper gourd, stuffing cucumber, taimia de comer, taimia de cipo, wild cucumber

Parts Used:
fruit, seeds, leaves
 

CAIGUA
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • lowers cholesterol
  • relieves pain
  • Fruit Juice
  • reduces blood pressure
  • reduces inflammation
  • Fresh: 1/4 cup twice daily
  • cleans arteries
  • aids digestion
  • Capsules: 1-2 g twice daily
  • balances blood sugar
  •    
  • increases urination
  •  

     

    RainTree Nutrition Caigua Bulk Powder - 1 lb
    rnCaiguaBulk

    $30.00 $20.12 Our Price
    Quantity   



     
    Email American Nutrition Natural Product Association American Nutrition
    Health Articles | Affiliates | Contact | Shipping Policy | Returns Policy | Wholesaler Information | Careers | Sitemap | Testimonials | FAQs | Newsletter

    This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Notice: The products and information found on americannutrition.com are not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. Our dietary supplements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or medical condition. Individual results may vary.

    © 1997-2010 American Nutrition Inc., all rights reserved.

    The distribution of the information contained on this site is not allowed without prior consent from American Nutrition Inc.