American Nutrition Email Support American Nutrition Fan American Nutrition on Facebook Follow American Nutrition on Twitter See American Nutrition on Flickr Subscribe to the  American Nutrition Blog Subscribe to the American Nutrition Email Newsletter
soporte telefónico en español lunes a jueves 8-3 MST  View this Site en Espaņol  
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams American Nutrition Supplements Logo

Shop American Nutrition

  • PRODUCT SEARCH

American Nutrition Wholesale Products
American Nutrition Affilaiate Log-in
American Nutrition New Products
American Nutrition Health Links
American Nutrition Blog
American Nutrition Articles
Contact American Nutrition
American Nutrition rssFeed American Nutritional Health Supplements Blog twitter flickr American Nutrition Facebook

 

    $5.95 Flat Rate Shipping - Any Size Order - Learn More!    Bookmark and Share

RainTree Nutrition Muira Puama Bulk Powder - 1 lb


$20.00 $16.50 Our Price
Quantity   

RainTree Nutrition Muira Puama Bulk Powder - 1 lb

Muira puama is rainforest botanical traditionally used in South America to increase sexual desire, libido and performance.* Raintree's double concentrated extract utilizes new technology to concentrate and preserve the active phytochemicals in this high quality Amazon plant. The active constituents in muira puama are a group of terpenes, phenols and a resin which are not soluble in water (or the stomach acid). Taking ground bark capsules will provide little or any benefit. Our research with this important rainforest plant has resulted in a proprietary extract which is unmatched in other products. Raintree's Muira Puama Concentrated Extract is processed with heat and high grade alcohol ensuring a product which is rich in soluble bioavailable active ingredients and provides the highest benefits possible. Don't settle for less or judge the effectiveness of muira puama on inferior products!
 

Traditional Uses:* for erectile dysfunction and impotency; as a male aphrodisiac and libido promoter; as a tonic (tones, balances, strengthens) for males; for hair loss and balding; central nervous system tonic (tones, balances, strengthens) and antidepressant

Ingredients: Muira puama bark and root (Ptychopetalum olacoides) extracted in distilled water and 40% ethanol.

Suggested Use:
Take 60 drops (2 ml) 2 or more times daily, or as directed by a healthcare professional.

Contraindications:
None reported.

Drug Interactions:
None reported.

Family: Olacaceae

Genus:
Ptychopetalum

Species:
olacoides

Synonyms:
None

Common Names:
Muira puama, potency wood, marapuama, marapama, muiratã, muiratam, pau-homen, potenzholz

Part Used:
Bark and root
 

MUIRA PUAMA
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • increase libido
  • is a male tonic
  • Root, bark
  • promotes sexual function
  • relieves pain
  • Tincture: 2-4 ml twice daily
  • calms nerves
  • reduces fatigue
  • Decoction: 1 cup daily
  • relieves depression
  • lowers blood pressure
  •  
  • enhances memory
  • prevents ulcers
  •  
  • protects brain cells
  •  

    RainTree Nutrition Muira Puama Bulk Powder - 1 lb

    $20.00 $16.50 Our Price
    Quantity   



     
    Email American Nutrition Natural Product Association American Nutrition
    Health Articles | Affiliates | Contact | Shipping Policy | Returns Policy | Wholesaler Information | Careers | Sitemap | Testimonials | FAQs | Newsletter

    This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Notice: The products and information found on americannutrition.com are not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. Our dietary supplements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or medical condition. Individual results may vary.

    © 1997-2010 American Nutrition Inc., all rights reserved.

    The distribution of the information contained on this site is not allowed without prior consent from American Nutrition Inc.