American Nutrition Email Support American Nutrition Fan American Nutrition on Facebook Follow American Nutrition on Twitter See American Nutrition on Flickr Subscribe to the  American Nutrition Blog Subscribe to the American Nutrition Email Newsletter
soporte telefónico en español lunes a jueves 8-3 MST  View this Site en Español  
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams American Nutrition Supplements Logo

Shop American Nutrition

  • PRODUCT SEARCH

American Nutrition Wholesale Products
American Nutrition Affilaiate Log-in
American Nutrition New Products
American Nutrition Health Links
American Nutrition Blog
American Nutrition Articles
Contact American Nutrition
American Nutrition rssFeed American Nutritional Health Supplements Blog twitter flickr American Nutrition Facebook

 

    $5.95 Flat Rate Shipping - Any Size Order - Learn More!    Bookmark and Share

RainTree Nutrition Anamu 500mg 100 caps


$18.95 $13.78 Our Price
Quantity   

RainTree Nutrition Anamu 500mg 100 caps

Many biologically active compounds have been discovered in anamu, including flavonoids, triterpenes, steroids and sulfur compounds.*

Raintree's anamu has been sustainably wild-harvested in the Brazilian Amazon. This product contains no binders, fillers, or exipients and is 100% finely milled natural anamu.

Traditional Uses:* for cancer and leukemia; for immune disorders (to stimulate immune function and immune cell production); for colds, flu, and viruses; for Candida and other yeast infections; for urinary tract infections

Ingredients: 100% pure anamu whole herb (Petiveria alliacea). This product is non-irradiated and non-fumigated. It is a wild harvested product—grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.

Suggested Use: Take 2-3 capsules twice daily or as directed by a health care professional.

Contraindications: Methanol extracts of anamu were reported to cause uterine contractions in animal studies, therefore, it is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Drug Interactions: None published. Due to anamu’s natural coumarin content, however, it is conceivable that it might potentiate the effects of coumadin (Warfarin®).

Other Observations:
  • Anamu contains a low concentration of coumarin, which has a blood thinning effect. People with blood disorders, such as hemophilia, should be monitored closely for this possible effect.
  • This plant has been shown to have hypoglycemic effects in mice. People with hypoglycemia should be monitored more closely for this possible effect.

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Genus:
Petiveria

Species:
alliacea

Synonyms:
Mapa graveolens, P. corrientina, P. foetida, P. graveolens, P. hexandria, P. paraguayensis

Common names:
Anamu, apacin, apacina, apazote de zorro, aposin, ave, aveterinaryte, calauchin, chasser vermine, congo root, douvant-douvant, emeruaiuma, garlic weed, guinea henweed, guine, guinea, guinea hen leaf, gully root, herbe aux poules, hierba de las gallinitas, huevo de gato, kojo root, kuan, kudjuruk, lemtewei, lemuru, mal pouri, mapurit, mapurite, mucura-caa, mucura, mucuracáa, ocano, payche, pipi, tipi, verbena hedionda, verveine puante, zorrillo

Part Used:
whole herb
 

ANAMU
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • reduces pain
  • reduces spasms
  • Whole herb
  • kills bacteria
  • reduces anxiety
  • Infusion: 1/4 to 1/2 cup 2-3
  • kills cancer cells
  • reduces fever
  • times daily
  • kills fungi
  • lowers blood sugar
  • Capsules: 1-3 g daily
  • reduces inflammation
  • kills insects
  •  
  • kills leukemia cells
  • promotes menstruation
  •  
  • reduces free radicals
  • sedates
  •  
  • prevents tumors
  • increases perspiration
  •  
  • kills viruses
  • expels worms
  •  
  • kills Candida
  •    
  • increases urination
  •    
  • enhances immunity
  •    

     

    RainTree Nutrition Anamu 500mg 100 caps
    RN004

    $18.95 $13.78 Our Price
    Quantity   



     
    Email American Nutrition Natural Product Association American Nutrition
    Health Articles | Affiliates | Contact | Shipping Policy | Returns Policy | Wholesaler Information | Careers | Sitemap | Testimonials | FAQs | Newsletter

    This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Notice: The products and information found on americannutrition.com are not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. Our dietary supplements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or medical condition. Individual results may vary.

    © 1997-2010 American Nutrition Inc., all rights reserved.

    The distribution of the information contained on this site is not allowed without prior consent from American Nutrition Inc.